Quantcast
WJBD - Local Sports

WJBD Radio

Images

 

CHICAGO (AP) - Dwyane Wade scored 26 points, Chris Bosh finished with 20 and Hassan Whiteside had unconventional triple-double to help the Miami Heat beat the sluggish Chicago Bulls 96-84 Sunday.

Whiteside had a career high 12 blocks to go with 14 points and 13 rebounds.

Luol Deng scored 15 in his return to Chicago. Mario Chalmers had 15 points, and the Heat squashed whatever momentum the Bulls appeared to be building after beating San Antonio and Dallas.

Miami led by 10 at halftime, 12 going into the fourth quarter and remained in control the rest of the way.


The Salem Wildcats bowlers are returning to State.  

The Cats finished in sixth place at the Herrin Sectional on Saturday.  The top six teams advanced to State at O'Fallon this Friday.  

Chandler Hankins carried the team on his shoulders averaging 214 for the day and finishing fifth overall as an individual with a score of 1284. Salem's other top scorers were Ryan Byars at 1204, Colten Spencer at 1143, Troy Shults with 1108 and Ryan Cape with an 841.  Salem finished with a team score of 5741.

The individual champion of the Herrin Sectional was Justin Hess of O'Fallon, who finished with a 1369.   

The Sectional Champion was Collinsville, with a score of 6048.  Others advancing to state were O'Fallon(5999), Cahokia (5959), Alton (5831) and Bethalto Civic Memorial (5808).  

Josh Albers of Breese Mater Dei was the only area bowler to advance as an individual.  


Championship Game: Edwardsville 38, Centralia 31 

Edwardsville is the champion of the 64th Annual Salem Invitational as they outlasted the Centralia Orphans in the Championship game 38 to 31.  It's the fourth year in a row Edwardsville has won the tournament.

The closely fought game saw Edwardsville leading by a single point at half-time 19 to 18.  The Orphans fell as many as eight points behind in the third quarter before going up by three and eventually ending the quarter up by one.  But Edwardsville jumped ahead early in the fourth quarter as the Orphans had trouble getting their shots to fall.  The Orphans came back to within a point with 5:39 remaining before cold 1 for 10 shooting to close out the game gave Edwardsville the win.  

Edwardsville was led by tournament most valuable player A.J. Epenesa with ten points.  Centralia was led by D'Aaron Owens with 14 points.  Owens and the Orphans Ryan Obermeier were both selected to the All Tournament team.  

The Orphans return to action on Friday when they meet South Seven foe Cahokia.  

Others making the all conference team were Gilwan Nelson and Braden Fitzjerrells of Mt. Vernon, and Braydon Bone of Effingham.   Second team members included Nic Helm of Salem, Grant Wolfe of Effingham, Mark Smith and Oliver Stephen of Edwardsville and Robby Dosier of Marion.   

Consolation Championship:  Marion 51, Salem 31

Salem fell to Marion in the Consolation Final 51 to 31.  Salem fell behind early and trailed 18-9 at halftime.  Marion continued to dominate in the third quarter and put the game away when they were outscored by Marion 19 to 9 to trail 37 to 18.  

Salem had only one player in double figures, Nathan Williams with 10 points.  Marion was led by Robbey Doiser with 17.  

Salem is idle until Friday, when they are on the road at Taylorville.  

Third Place Game:  Mt. Vernon 58, Effingham 47

Mt. Vernon won the third place game 58 to 47 over Effingham.  After falling behind 6-2 early in the first quarter, the Rams went on a 10-0 run and were up 27-21 at half.   Effingham closed the gap to one point early in the fourth quarter before Mt. Vernon went on a 9-0 run to put the game away.

Two of the Rams combined for all but six of the teams points, as Braden Fitzjerrells scored 33 points and Gilwan Nelson had 22.    

Consolation Semi-Final:  Salem 64, Mattoon 40

The Salem Wildcats played probably their best game of the season as they topped Mattoon 64 to 40 to advance to the consolation title game.  

Salem's senior forward Nathan Williams came out hot for the Wildcats putting in 5 points in the first quarter.  His sharp shooting from the field helped to disrupt the long 2-3 zone of Mattoon.  At the end of 1 Salem led 9 to 7.  

In the 2nd quarter Salem's offense came alive.  Brendan Boles came off the bench pouring in 9 points, Nathan Williams and Nic Helm each chipped in 6 in the 26 point quarter for Salem.  Salem was finding quality shots through quick ball movement, often times not allowing Mattoon to set up their zone.  Heading into the half Salem led 35 to 19.

Coming out of the half Mattoon decided to press Salem in hopes of disrupting their offense.  The plan back fired as Salem's run and gun attack shredded the Mattoon press for 22 points in the quarter.  Nic Helm poured in 9 points in the quarter and heading in the final quarter Mattoon had lost all hope.

Mattoon benched their starters for the final quarter and Salem just tired to control the clock and seal the victory.  The game ended with a final score of 64 to 40.  Salem was led in scoring by Nic Helm with 17 points and Sophomore Brendan Boles with 13.  The Mattoon Green Wave were paced by Jack Roboin with 7 points and Sawyer Scott with 6.

Consolation Semi-Final:  Marion 80, Lovejoy 26

Marion crushed Lovejoy 80 to 26 Saturday afternoon to earn their birth in the consolation championship game against Salem. 


Midland Trail Conference Championship:  Woodlawn 55, Odin 41 

Woodlawn topped Odin 55 to 41 to win the Midland Trail Conference Championship Saturday night.  

The contest was close in the first half, with Odin trailing 22-18 at half. Woodlawn started to pull away early in the third quarter with an 8-2 run.  Odin got back to within seven in the fourth quarter before Woodlawn went on to the 14 point win.  

Woodlawn was led by tournament most valuable player Russ Owens who scored 29 points, including five 3-pointers. Woodlawn's Austin Ballard and Brett Harris were also on the all tournament team.  

Odin was led by Devin Williams and Gavein Wood with 13 apiece.   Williams, Wood, and Austin Perkins all made the all tournament team from Odin.    

Other members include LaRon Anderson of Sandoval, Braden Kitowski and Ryan Majewski of Waltonville, and Charles Neal of Webber Township.  

Other High School Basketball Action:

 Belleville East Tournament
     Belleville East 63, McCluer, Mo. 50
     Belleville West 64, Normandy, Mo. 29
 Benton Tournament
     Benton 70, Macon Meridian 51
     Carlyle 43, Hamilton 36
     Pinckneyville 56, Carlyle 42
     Pinckneyville 73, Benton 67, 2OT
     Sesser-Valier 41, Hamilton 28
     Sesser-Valier 75, Macon Meridian 62
 Carmi White County Tournament
     Fairfield 48, Carmi White County 36
     Mt. Carmel 95, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 84
 Jerseyville Tournament
     Cahokia 54, Quincy Notre Dame 44
     Collinsville 62, Pittsfield 27
 Litchfield Tournament
     Bethalto Civic Memorial 80, Mt. Zion 73
     Greenville 60, Taylorville 56
 Seventh Place
     East Alton-Wood River 71, Litchfield 60
 Fifth Place
     Nokomis 57, Metro-East Lutheran 33
 Little Illini Conference Tourney
     Casey-Westfield 42, Olney East Richland 27
     Flora 74, Robinson 56
     Lawrenceville 74, Paris 57
     Marshall 62, Edwards County 54
 Massac County Superman Classic
     Carbondale 48, Calloway Co., Ky. 38
     Massac County 74, Century 54
 Mid Winter Tournament
     Columbia 57, Triad 37
     Granite City 56, Highland 50
 Nashville Tournament
     Breese Central 57, Teutopolis 47
     Nashville 48, Breese Mater Dei 35
 Okawville Tournament
     Trenton Wesclin 65, Madison 64
     Trenton Wesclin 80, Vandalia 70
     Waterloo Gibault 71, Vandalia 68
     Waterloo Gibault 59, Okawville 54
 Sparta Tournament
     Murphysboro 40, Red Bud 34
     Trico 30, Waterloo 27
 West Frankfort Tournament
     Anna-Jonesboro 55, Vienna 53
     Carterville 73, West Frankfort 64
     Goreville 83, Johnston City 59
     Herrin 70, Eldorado 52


National Trail Conference Tournament:  South Central 39, Altamont 37  

South Central won the consolation championship of the National Trail Conference Tournament Saturday night with a 39 to 37 win over Altamont.  

Coach Gary Kapper credits a total team effort from the players on the court to everyone on the bench keeping a positive attitude in a game that was back and forth.  South Central led the game 12-11 at the end of the first quarter and the game was tied 19-19 at half.  South Central held a slim two point lead at the end of the third quarter and both scored 12 points in the final quarter.  

Kapper said they had some big shots at the end of the the game they hit and some defensive rebounds bounced their way.  He's proud of how hard the girls played in the tournament and looks for continued improvement.  

South Central was led in scoring by Abby Hahn with 15 points.  Altamont was led by Duckwitz with ten points.  

The win improves South Central to 7-12 overall and 1-3 in the National Trail Conference.  South Central is at home Monday against Effingham St. Anthony.  

In other action at the National Trail Conference Tournament, Neoga won the championship game 55 to 49 and Effingham St. Anthony took third, with a 53 to 43 win over Brownstown-St. Elmo.  

Christ Our Rock 47, Wayne City 31

Christ Our Rock Lutheran High School won their 12th straight game with a 47 to 31 win over Wayne City.  Christ Our Rock was led by Alexus Cole with 17.  Caroline Boehne added 11.  Christ Our Rock hosts South Central on Tuesday night.  

Highland Tournament
 Fifth Place
     Taylorville 60, Teutopolis 55
 Third Place
     Highland 46, Breese Central 43
 Championship
     Belleville West 55, Breese Mater Dei 51, OT

Carbondale Tournament
 Consolation Final
     Mascoutah 57, Mount Vernon 35
 Third Place
     Carbondale 70, Massac County 66
 Championship
     Edwardsville 58, Collinsville 33

Other Girls High School Games:
     Dongola 46, Shawnee 24
     Marshall Co., Ky. 83, Cairo 30
     Waterloo 59, Valmeyer 39





NFL -- Latest Headlines





NCAA Football Latest Headlines



This Site logo