First AP Boys/Girls Basketball Rankings
Orphans open up poll at #8 in Class 3a.
0 0

Boys Class 4A:

  1. Simeon (8) 1-0
  2. Whitney Young 6-1
  3. Curie 1-1
  4. Belleville West 5-1
  5. Oak Park River Forest 5-0
  6. Danville 5-1
  7. Bloomington 5-1
  8. Niles North 5-0
  9. Moline 6-0
  10. Rockford Jefferson 5-1

Others receiving votes - Romeoville, Bollingbrook, Naperville North, New Trier, Larkin, Rock Island.

Boys Class 3A:

  1. Morgan Park (8) 1-1
  2. DePaul College Prep 5-1
  3. Springfield Lanphier 5-0
  4. Chicago Heights 4-0
  5. East St Louis 6-1
  6. Hillcrest 6-1
  7. St Rita 4-2
  8. Centralia 8-0
  9. Alton Marquette 6-0
  10. Murphysboro 5-0

Others receiving votes - Richwoods, Springfield Southeast, Champaign Central, Carmel, Rich East, Bogan, Galesburg, Rock Falls, Washington, Lincoln.

Class 2A Boys:

  1. Orr (9) 1-1
  2. Pinckneyville (1) 5-0
  3. Monticello 1-0
  4. Winnebago 2-0
  5. Teutopolis 5-0
  6. Wesclin 4-0
  7. Chicago Uplift 2-2
  8. Rock Island Alleman (1) 5-1
  9. Williamsville 2-0
  10. Eldorado 6-0/Princeton 5-1

Others receiving votes - Quincy Notre Dame, Deer Creek Mackinaw, Leo, Mt Carmel, Monmouth Roseville, Effingham St Anthony, Tremont, Pittsfield, Harrisburg, Greenville, Pleasant Plains.

Class 1A Boys:

  1. Colfax Ridgeview (5) 6-0
  2. Annawan (3) 6-0
  3. Okawville (1) 3-0
  4. DePue 7-1
  5. East Dubuque 8-0
  6. New Berlin 6-1
  7. Winchester West Central 8-0
  8. Newark 5-1
  9. Polo 6-0
  10. Chicago Hope 5-2

Others receiving votes - Sterling Newman, Milledgeville, North Greene, Brimfield, Brown County, Milford, Springfield Calvary, Quest Academy, Madison, Heyworth, Mt Pulaski, Aquin, Payson Seymour, Patoka, Concord Triopia, Raymond Lincolnwood.


Class 4A Girls:

  1. Geneva (6) 6-0
  2. Edwardsville 5-0
  3. Rock Island (2) 8-1
  4. Montini 7-0
  5. Maine West 8-0
  6. Rockford Boyland 7-0
  7. Benet 8-1
  8. Danville 6-0
  9. Springfield 7-1
  10. Bradley Bourbonnais 7-0

Others receiving votes - Homewood Flossmoor, Wheaton North, Mother McAuley, Belleville East, Hononegah, Naperville Central, Fremd, Marist.

Class 3A Girls:

  1. Bethalto Civic Memorial (2) 6-0
  2. Morton (1) -1
  3. Richwoods (3) 7-0
  4. Chicago Marshall 3-1
  5. Kaneland (1) 6-0
  6. Effingham 7-0
  7. Glenbard South 6-1
  8. Morgan Park 4-4
  9. Highland 4-1
  10. Bloomington Central Catholic 5-2

Others receiving votes - Rochester, Burlington Central, Dunlap, Quincy Notre Dame, Lincoln, St Viator, Galesburg, Dixon, Rockford Lutheran.

Class 2A Girls:

  1. Harrisburg (3) 8-0
  2. Oakwood (1) 11-0
  3. Teutopolis (2) 6-0
  4. Williamsville (1) 9-0
  5. Illini West 7-1
  6. Pleasant Plains (1) 8-1
  7. Eureka (1) 7-2
  8. Watseka (1) -0
  9. Monticello 6-0
  10. Riverdale 8-2

Others receiving votes - Knoxviille, Mater Dei, Heyworth, Auburn, Nashville, Tuscola, Sherrard, Bureau Valley, Hall, Havana, Byron.

Class 1A Girls:

  1. Annawan (8) 8-0
  2. Danville Schlarman (1) 7-0
  3. Lebanon 6-0
  4. Okawville 5-0
  5. Lanark Eastland 7-1
  6. Lewistown 6-1
  7. Payson Seymour 9-1
  8. Jacksonville Routt 9-2
  9. Newark 9-1
  10. Ashton Franklin Center 4-4

Others receiving votes - Prophetstown, Shiloh, Hardin Calhoun, Hope Academy, Cissna Park, Barry Western, Elgin Academy, Princeville, Galena, Illini Central, Brimfield, Aquin, Goreville, Colfax Ridgeview.

Leave a comment:

· Subscribe to comments
Be the first to comment here!