WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local Election News

WJBD - Local Election News - Washington County Election News

Washington County Election News

Results for Washington County:  ALL RACES ARE FINAL

Constitution Amendment on Pensions: 

Yes  3,150, 56.5%  WINNER

No  2,425, 43.5%

For President of U.S.:

Mitt Romney (REP)   4,596, 64.49%

Barack Obama (DEM)   2,348, 32.95%

Gary Johnson (LIB)  96, 1.35%

Jill Stein (GREEN)  60, 0.84%

For 15th District Congressman:

John Shimkus (REP)   5,144, 73.88%

Angela Michael (DEM)   1,819, 26.12%

For State Senate 54th District:

Kyle McCarter (REP)  3,316, 62.07%

Danny Stover (DEM)   2,026, 37.97%

For State Senate 58th District  

David Luechtefeld (REP)    831, 60.99%

Michael Bigler (DEM)  520, 39.01%

For State Representative 108th District:

Charles Meier (REP)  4,225, 77.06%

Daniel Polites (DEM)  1,258, 22.94%

For State Representative 115th District:  

Mike Bost (REP) 1,226, 100%

For Circuit Clerk:   

Cynthia Barczewski (REP)  6,059, 00%

For States Attorney:  

Heath Hooks (REP)  3,909, 57.22%

Tom Speedie (DEM)  2,923, 42.78%

For Coroner:  

Mark Styninger (REP)  5,858, 100%

Proposition to Elect the Supervisor of Assessments:  

Yes 5,461, 81.29%

No   1,257, 18.71%

Educational Service Region (St. Clair) - For Regional Superintendent Of Schools (St. Clair County) To Fill An Unexpired 2-Year Term  FINAL

Susan Sarfaty (DEM)  100%

For Washington County Board District 1

(vote for three)

Robert Gill (DEM)    1,236, 16.72%

Brent Schorfheide (DEM)   1,210, 16.37%  

Keith Droege (DEM)  900, 12.18%  

Gary Suedmeyer (REP)   1,349, 18.25%    WINNER

Jeffery Evans (REP)   1,353, 18.31%  WINNER  

Angela Lisk (REP)   1,343, 18.17%         WINNER

For Washington County Board District 2  

(vote for three)

Theresa Kurwicki (DEM)  1,109, 21.02%  WINNER  

Willy Spenner (DEM)  961, 18.21%   

Dave Ibendahl (REP)   1,085, 20.56%  WINNER

Alan Hohlt (REP)   1,023, 19.39%

Leo Barczewski (REP)   1,098, 20.81%  WINNER

For Washington County Board District 3  

(vote for three)

Timothy Dunnigan (DEM)  1,100 12.89%  

Charles Meier (REP)   1,599, 18.73% WINNER   

Eric Brammeier (REP)   1,557, 18.24% WINNER  

Paul Todd (REP)   1,438, 16.85%  

David Meyer (REP)   1,454, 17.03% WINNER

Victor Shubert (REP)   1,388, 16.26%

For Appellate Judge 5th Judicial District  

Stephen McGlynn (REP)  3,954, 60.27%

Judy Cates (DEM)  2,607, 39.73%

Judicial Retention:

Melissa Ann Chapman

Yes   4,160, 71.22%

No   1,681, 28.78%

Jan Fiss

Yes  4,013, 69.48%

No    1,763, 30.52%

For Judge of the 20th Judicial Circuit

Vincent Lopinot (DEM)  2,167, 34.73%

Ronald Duebbert (REP)  188, 68.12%

For Judge of the 20th Judicial Circuit

Zina Cruse (DEM)  2,266, 37.16%

Laninya Cason (REP)  3,832, 62.84%

For Judge of the 20th Judicial Circuit (Washington Co.)

Brian Trentman (DEM)   2,821, 40.32% 

Daniel Emge (REP)   4,176, 59.68%

Shall The City of Centralia arrange for supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers:

Yes  0%

No   0%

NOTE:  Only two votes counted.

See other electionLocalNews news:

Clay County Election News
Wayne County Election News
Fayette County Election News
Clinton County Election News




This Site logo