Quantcast
WJBD - Local Election News

WJBD Radio

Images


Advertisement
Advertisements

Marion County Election News

Constitution Amendment on Pensions:
Yes      6392
No        6475

For President of U.S.:
Mitt Romney (REP)       9229
Barack Obama (DEM)    6210
Gary Johnson (LIB)     212
Jill Stein (GREEN)    77

For 15th District Congressman:
John Shimkus (REP)      10510
Angela Michael (DEM)     5040

For State Senate 54th District:
Kyle McCarter (REP)     7432
Danny Stover (DEM)     7941

For State Represenative 107th District:
John Cavaletto (REP)     13547

For Circuit Clerk:  
Ronda Yates (DEM)    12975

For States Attorney:
Matthew Scott Wilzbach (DEM)    12291

For Coroner:
Troy Cannon (REP)      9033
Greg Dodson (DEM)    6198

For Supervisor of Assessments:
Patty Brough        11811

For Marion County Board District 1 (FINAL)
(vote for three)
Doris M. Purcell (REP)       1756        WINNER
Sharon K. Woodward (REP)  1757     WINNER
Dustin Rose (REP)   1624                   WINNER
Pam Hawkins (DEM)    1539
Dick Hanks (DEM)     1469

For Marion County Board District 2 (FINAL)
(vote for three)
Michael D. Ice (REP)     1755             WINNER
Creighton Engel (REP)     1657         WINNER
Erwin Hahn (REP)    1596                  WINNER
Richard Sinclair (DEM)     1262
Earl M. White (DEM)    864
Ron Neilson (DEM)  898

For Marion County Board District 3 (FINAL)
(vote for three)
Micah Mulvany (REP)        1693          WINNER
Terry R. Johnston (DEM)  1580           WINNER
Gregory A. Smith (DEM)    1508          WINNER
Bruce Parrish (DEM)         1386

For Marion County Board District 4  (FINAL)
(vote for three)
Tabitha Meador (REP)   1693          WINNER
Gary Joe Sanders (DEM) 1526        WINNER
Michael Reed (DEM) 1505               WINNER
Marion 'Bunny' Garrett (DEM) 1406

For Marion County Board District 5 (FINAL)
(vote for three)
Bill Henson (REP) 1156
Debbie Smith (REP) 1269                 WINNER
Benjamin Stratemeyer (REP)  1082
Louis L. Fogleman (DEM)  1201        WINNER
Nicholas Heath (DEM)  1063
Debra Young (DEM)  1473                 WINNER                                                                                   

For Appellate Judge 5th Judicial District
Stephen McGlynn (REP)     7420
Judy Cates (DEM)     7361

Judicial Retention:

Melissa Ann Chapman
Yes  10395
No   3213

Ron Spears
Yes  10095
No  3384

Sherri L.E. Tungate
Yes 10444
No  3212

Daniel E. Hartigan
Yes  9949
No  3352

Kimberly G. Koester
Yes 9808
No  3262

Shall The City of Centralia arrange for supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers:
Yes  2218
No    1339

Shall The City of Salem arrange for supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers:
Yes       1619
No         977

Farrington $150,000 School Bond Issue
Yes  6
No    1


Multi-County Election Races

Multi-County Election Races:   MOST RACES ARE FINAL

Constitution Amendment on Pensions: 
Yes  2,144,544  56%
No   1,689,305  44%  AMENDMENT FAILS NOT DUE TO VOTES

For President of U.S.:
Mitt Romney (REP)  52,207,423  49%
Barack Obama (DEM)  52,807,725  50%
Other  1,595,718  1%

For 15th District Congressman:
John Shimkus (REP)  199,415  69%
Angela Michael (DEM)  90,509  31%

For 12th District Congressman:
Jason Plummer (REP)   126,821  43%
Bill Enyart (DEM)   151,034  51%
Paula Bradshaw (Grn)  16,223  6%

For State Senate 54th District:
Kyle McCarter (REP)  58,628  62%
Danny Stover (DEM)  35,445  35%

For State Senate 58th District:
David Luechtefeld (REP)   53,325  61%
Michael Bigler (DEM)  34,030  39%

For State Senate 55th District:
Dale Righter (REP)  100%

For State Representative 108th District:
Charles Meier (REP)  33,412  67%
Daniel Polites (DEM)  16,723  33%

For State Representative 107th District:
John Cavaletto (REP)  100%

For State Representative 109th District:
David Reis (REP)  100%

For State Representative 115th District:
Mike Bost (REP)  100%

For Appellate Judge 5th Judicial District:
Stephen McGlynn (REP)  204,290  49%
Judy Cates (DEM)  213,867  51%


Jefferson County Election News

Jefferson County Contested Election Results  (33 of 33 precincts reporting)

Constitution Amendment on Pensions:
Yes  7908
 No   5882

For President of U.S.:
Mitt Romney (REP)       9805
Barack Obama (DEM)   6080
Gary Johnson (LIB)       272
Jill Stein (GREEN)         146

For Congress District 12:
Jason Plummer (REP)   8301
Bill Enyart (DEM)           6497
Paula Bradshaw            1148

For State Senate 58th District:
David Luechtefeld (REP)  8668
Michael Bigler (DEM)        6906

Eliminate Home Rule in Mt. Vernon
Yes   2455
No     3214

For Resident Circuit Judge:
Nicole Villani (REP)       6064
Jo Beth Weber (DEM)   10,016

For States Attorney:
Doug Hoffman (REP)      9204
Nobel Dowell Jr. (DEM)  6420

For Treasurer:
Dan Knox (i) REP               9748
Sabrina Wheatley (DEM)    5942

County Board District 2:
Joey McDermott (i) (REP)    1003
Calvin McClintock (DEM)     460

County Board District 4:
John Keele (i) (REP)  923
Pat Garrett (DEM)      483

County Board District 5:
Randy Edwards (REP)    762
David Stewart (DEM)      689

County Board District 6:
Jeff Williams (REP)     689
Ted Buck (DEM)         463

County Board District 11:
Stan Elliot (REP)       424
Jeremy Hall (DEM)    532

Farrington Grade School $150,000 Bond Issue:
Yes     193
No       92



Clinton County Election News

Results for Clinton County:  ALL RACES ARE FINAL

Constitution Amendment on Pensions:
Yes  7,960, 59.22%  WINNER
No   5,481, 40.78%

For President of U.S.:
Mitt Romney (REP)   10,493, 63.85%
Barack Obama (DEM)   5,577, 33.94%
Gary Johnson (LIB)   225, 1.37%
Jill Stein (GREEN)   99, 0.6%

For 15th District Congressman:
John Shimkus (REP)  11,979, 74.15%  WINNER
Angela Michael (DEM)  4,177, 25.85%

For State Senate 54th District:
Kyle McCarter (REP)   9,657, 61.45%  WINNER
Danny Stover (DEM)   6,059, 38.55%

For State Represenative 107th District:
John Cavaletto (REP)  1,244, 100%  WINNER

For State Representative 108th District:
Charles Meier (REP)  10,048, 70.37%  WINNER
Daniel Polites (DEM)  4,230, 29.63%

For Circuit Clerk:
Rod Kloeckner (REP)  8,712, 54.45%  WINNER
Terry Mensins (DEM)  7,287, 45.55%

For States Attorney:
John Hudspeth (REP)  9,892, 62%  WINNER
Henry Bergman (DEM)  6,062, 38%

For Coroner:
Michael Lampe (REP)   6,828, 42.94%
Phillip Moss (DEM)   9,072, 57.06%  WINNER

For Clinton County Board District 1
(vote for three)

Matt Cain (DEM) 1,001, 20.12% WINNER
Brad Robert (DEM)   719, 14.45%
Lyle Michael (REP)   1,248, 25.09%,  WINNER
Charles Simpson (REP)   1,007, 20.24%  WINNER
Jeffery Adams (REP)   1,000, 20.10%

For Clinton County Board District 2
(vote for three)

Bryan Wessel (DEM)  2,421, 31.37%  WINNER
Steve Heiligenstein (DEM) 1,845, 23.91% WINNER
David Laws (REP)  1,694, 21.95% 
Duane Nordike (REP) 1,757, 22.77% WINNER

For Appellate Judge 5th Judicial District
Stephen McGlynn (REP)  8,977, 58.93%  WINNER
Judy Cates (DEM)   6,257, 41.07%

Judicial Retention:

Melissa Ann Chapman
Yes  10,412, 74.01%
No  3,656, 25.99%

Ron Spears
Yes  10,218, 73.49%
No  3,686, 26.51%

Sherri L.E. Tungate
Yes  10,011, 72.93%
No   3,716, 27.07%

Daniel E. Hartigan
Yes   10,045, 73.2%
No  3,677, 26.8%

Kimberly G. Koester
Yes   10,170, 73.83%
No   3,605, 26.17%

Shall The City of Centralia arrange for supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers: 
Yes  447, 62.17%
No    272, 37.83%

Shall The Village of Albers arrange for supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers:
Yes   373, 75.81%
No     119, 24.19%

Shall The Village of Beckemeyer arrange for supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers: 
Yes   289, 74.87%
No     97, 25.13%


Washington County Election News

Results for Washington County:  ALL RACES ARE FINAL

Constitution Amendment on Pensions: 
Yes  3,150, 56.5%  WINNER
No  2,425, 43.5%

For President of U.S.:
Mitt Romney (REP)   4,596, 64.49%
Barack Obama (DEM)   2,348, 32.95%
Gary Johnson (LIB)  96, 1.35%
Jill Stein (GREEN)  60, 0.84%

For 15th District Congressman:
John Shimkus (REP)   5,144, 73.88%
Angela Michael (DEM)   1,819, 26.12%

For State Senate 54th District:
Kyle McCarter (REP)  3,316, 62.07%
Danny Stover (DEM)   2,026, 37.97%

For State Senate 58th District  
David Luechtefeld (REP)    831, 60.99%
Michael Bigler (DEM)  520, 39.01%

For State Representative 108th District:
Charles Meier (REP)  4,225, 77.06%
Daniel Polites (DEM)  1,258, 22.94%

For State Representative 115th District:  
Mike Bost (REP) 1,226, 100%

For Circuit Clerk:   
Cynthia Barczewski (REP)  6,059, 00%

For States Attorney:  
Heath Hooks (REP)  3,909, 57.22%
Tom Speedie (DEM)  2,923, 42.78%

For Coroner:  
Mark Styninger (REP)  5,858, 100%

Proposition to Elect the Supervisor of Assessments:  
Yes 5,461, 81.29%
No   1,257, 18.71%

Educational Service Region (St. Clair) - For Regional Superintendent Of Schools (St. Clair County) To Fill An Unexpired 2-Year Term  FINAL
Susan Sarfaty (DEM)  100%

For Washington County Board District 1
(vote for three)

Robert Gill (DEM)    1,236, 16.72%
Brent Schorfheide (DEM)   1,210, 16.37%  
Keith Droege (DEM)  900, 12.18%  
Gary Suedmeyer (REP)   1,349, 18.25%    WINNER
Jeffery Evans (REP)   1,353, 18.31%  WINNER  
Angela Lisk (REP)   1,343, 18.17%         WINNER

For Washington County Board District 2  
(vote for three)

Theresa Kurwicki (DEM)  1,109, 21.02%  WINNER  
Willy Spenner (DEM)  961, 18.21%   
Dave Ibendahl (REP)   1,085, 20.56%  WINNER
Alan Hohlt (REP)   1,023, 19.39%
Leo Barczewski (REP)   1,098, 20.81%  WINNER

For Washington County Board District 3  
(vote for three)

Timothy Dunnigan (DEM)  1,100 12.89%  
Charles Meier (REP)   1,599, 18.73% WINNER   
Eric Brammeier (REP)   1,557, 18.24% WINNER  
Paul Todd (REP)   1,438, 16.85%  
David Meyer (REP)   1,454, 17.03% WINNER
Victor Shubert (REP)   1,388, 16.26%

For Appellate Judge 5th Judicial District  
Stephen McGlynn (REP)  3,954, 60.27%
Judy Cates (DEM)  2,607, 39.73%

Judicial Retention:

Melissa Ann Chapman
Yes   4,160, 71.22%
No   1,681, 28.78%

Jan Fiss
Yes  4,013, 69.48%
No    1,763, 30.52%

For Judge of the 20th Judicial Circuit
Vincent Lopinot (DEM)  2,167, 34.73%
Ronald Duebbert (REP)  188, 68.12%

For Judge of the 20th Judicial Circuit
Zina Cruse (DEM)  2,266, 37.16%
Laninya Cason (REP)  3,832, 62.84%

For Judge of the 20th Judicial Circuit (Washington Co.)
Brian Trentman (DEM)   2,821, 40.32% 
Daniel Emge (REP)   4,176, 59.68%

Shall The City of Centralia arrange for supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers:
Yes  0%
No   0%
NOTE:  Only two votes counted.






Welcome to Our New Website

Same WJBD but with more content than ever before. We will have more features up and running in no time.


Follow Us At

This Site logo