WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local Sports

WJBD - Local Sports - Top 10 HS Football - How They Fared

Top 10 HS Football - How They Fared

By Toby Gullion

Class 8A:

1.  Bolingbrook (5-1) lost to Lincoln Way East 42-19

2.  Maine South (6-0) beat Niles West 51-14

3.  Chicago Mt Carmel lost to Loyola 30-27 (OT)

4.  Marist (6-0) beat Carmel 28-7

5.  O'Fallon (5-1) lost to East St Louis 34-21

6.  Loyola (5-1) beat Chicago Mt Carmel 30-27 (OT)

7.  Naperville Neuqua Valley (6-0) beat Metea Valley 59-32

8.  Waubonsie Valley (6-0) beat south Elgin 35-20

9.  Palatine (5-1) beat Fremd 24-17

T10.  Edwardsville (5-1) beat Belleville West 13-0

T10.  Hinsdale Central (5-1) beat Hinsdale South 34-27

Class 7A:

1.  Glenbard West (6-0) beat Proviso West 41-14

2.  Lincoln Way East (6-0) beat Bolingbrook 42-19

3.  Rockford  Boylan (6-0) beat Rockford Jefferson 51-6

4.  Wheaton North (6-0) beat Aurora West 41-28

5.  Batavia (6-0) beat Larkin 48-0

6.  Cary Grove (6-0) beat McHenry 42-3

7.  Providence (5-1) beat Brother Rice 42-21

8.  East St Louis (4-2) beat O'Fallon 34-21

9.  Lake Zurich (5-1) beat Zion Benton 34-0

10.  Lake Forest (5-1) beat Libertyville 33-13

Class 6A:

1.  Crete Monee (6-0) beat Bloomington Township 41-6

2.  Lemont (5-1) lost to Thornton Fractional South 21-20 (OT)

3.  Chatham Glenwood (5-1) lost to Rochester 41-35

4.  Sacred Heart Griffin (5-1) lost to Indianpolis Cathedral 40-16

5.  Kaneland (6-0) beat DeKalb 66-23

6.  Normal West (5-1) lost to Urbana 41-28

7.  Rock Island (5-1) beat East Moline United 47-13

8.  Oak Lawn Richards (5-1) beat Thornton Fractional North 40-14

9.  Ottawa (6-0) beat Geneseo 35-14

10.  Lake Forest (5-1) beat Libertyville 33-13

Class 5A:

1.  Morris (6-0) beat Sycamore 24-0

2.  Montini (5-1) beat Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 49-0

3.  Woodstock Marian (6-0) beat St Francis 28-8

4.  Joliet Catholic (4-2) beat St Patrick 49-13

5.  Normal University (6-0) beat Pontiac 52-6

6.  Charleston (5-1) beat Mt Zion 50-21

7.  Washington (5-1) beat Morton 50-3

8.  Centralia (6-0) beat Cahokia 8-0

9.  Sycamore (4-2) lost to Morris 24-0

T10.  Jacksonville (3-3) lost to Springfield 26-21

T10.  Jerseyville (6-0) beat Waterloo 66-24

Class 4A:

1.  Rock Island Alleman (6-0) beat Galesburg 21-0

2.  Rochester (5-1) beat Chatham Glenwood 41-35

3.  Bishop McNamara (4-2) beat St Laurence 37-6

T4.  Macomb (6-0) beat Pittsfield 27-24

T4.  Mt Carmel (5-1) lost to Jasper, Indiana 56-22

6.  Breese Mater Dei (5-1) beat Lift for Life St Louis 35-6

7.  Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (4-2) lost to Montini 49-0

8.  North Chicago (5-1) lost to Grant 34-14

9.  Coal City (5-1) beat Plano 7-0

10.  Sandwich (5-1) beat Peotone 42-7

Class 3A:

1.  Aurora Christian (6-0) beat Marmion 38-14

2.  Sterling Newman (6-0) beat Kewanee 42-0

3.  Williamsville (6-0) beat PORTA 42-0

4.  St Joseph Ogden (6-0) beat Champaign St Thomas More 27-020

5.  Elmwood Brimfield (6-0) beat Farmington 20-7

6.  Wilmington (5-1) beat Lisle 24-0

7.  Tolono Unity (5-1) beat Decatur St Teresa 49-21

8.  Winnebago (5-1) beat Genoa 28-7

9.  North Boone (6-0) beat Harvard 31-14

10.  Nokomis (5-1) lost to Alton Marquette 52-48

Class 2A:

1.  Mercer County (6-0) beat Stark County 34-20

2.  Casey Westfield (6-0) beat Oblong 48-27

3.  Maroa Forsyth (5-1) beat Argenta Oreana 41-7

4.  Downs Tri Valley (6-0) beat Lexington 61-20

5.  Camp Point Central (6-0) beat Concord Triopia 33-22

6.  Bismarck Henning (6-0) beat Oakwood 48-7

7.  Illini West Carthage (5-1) beat Orion 46-27

8.  Rockford Lutheran (6-0) beat Mendota 56-13

9.  Eastland Pearl City (6-0) beat East Dubuque 28-0

10.  Watseka (5-1) lost to Colfax Ridgeview 24-14

Class 1A:

1.  Stockton (6-0) beat Orangeville 59-14

2.  Concord Triopia (5-1) lost to Camp Point Central 33-22

3.  Forreston (5-1) lost to Len a Winslow 34-20

4.  Central A&M (6-0) beat Tuscola 47-18

5.  Aquin (6-0) beat Ashton Franklin Center 42-12

6.  Lena Winslow (5-1) beat Forreston 34-20

7.  LeRoy (6-0) beat Blue Ridge 65-0

8.  Stark County (4-2) lost to Mercer County 34-20

9.  Sidell Jamaica (4-1) was Idle

10.  Hales Franciscan (4-2) lost to St Rita 45-12

See other LocalSports news:

Salem Hosts St Anthony In Prep Golf...Hornets Win Rockets Invitational...RLC Has Good Opening Day
KC Opens Cross Country Season...Salem Has Good Showing In Metro East...
KC Blue Angels Still Unbeaten
Castillo, Valbuena help Cubs beat Brewers 4-2
Holliday, Wong lead Cardinals past Pirates, 5-4




This Site logo