WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local Sports

WJBD - Local Sports - Region Post Season Breakdown

Region Post Season Breakdown

By Toby Gullion

The post-season is

underway in Class A and 2A basketball in the state of Illinois with several

area teams beginning their march to a regional title.  The following is a breakdown of what happened

on Monday night in prep hoops.

 

In Class A:

 

@ Woodlawn:

The South Central Cougars have

played inspired basketball over the second half of the season.  They put another notch in their belt on

Monday night as they opened the Woodlawn Regional as the 4th seed.  Fischer Tharp scored 24 points as the Cougars

defeated Odin 43-34.  SC moves on to take

on state ranked Woodlawn on Wednesday night at 6pm.  Tonight, 2nd seed Christ Our Rock opens with

7th seed Sandoval while 3rd seed Patoka will open with 6th seeded Mulberry

Grove.

 

@ Edwards County:

The North Clay Cardinals advanced to

the semifinals after a 47-31 win over Midland Trail Conference foe Noble.  Louisville will advance to take on the 2nd

seeded host Lions of Edwards County on Wednesday night in the second semifinal

of the night.  Red Hill will take on top

seed Cisne after they routed Clay City on Monday night in the opener

58-33. 

 

@ St Elmo:

The host Eagles of St Elmo used a 16

point and 11 rebound performance from senior standout Connor Beasley as they

defeated Beecher City 42-33 to advance to their semifinals against top-seed

Nokomis on Wednesday.  Tonight it will be

#2 seed Altamont against #7 Ramsey at 6pm followed by the 3/6 matchup between

Cowden Herrick and Brownstown respectively.

 

@ Waltonville:

Christopher got 18 points from Eric

Young and 13 more from Tyler Atchison as they defeated Bluford Webber in the

opener 57-19.  Bluford's leading scorer

Ty Henderson was held to just 5 points. 

Christopher will now get the top seed and host Spartans on Wednesday

night.  Another quarterfinal matchup will

be played tonight as 3rd seed Sesser Valier takes on 6th seed Wayne City.  2nd seed Steeleville will wait until Thursday

to play their semifinal matchup against the winner of Sesser and Wayne City.

 

@ Dieterich:

The Movin Maroons will host their

regional.  Neoga earned a 20 point win

over Hutsonville on Monday night getting 28 points from Jake Baker and 18 more

from Wyatt Krikie.  The Indians advance

to paly top seed Oblong on Wednesday night. 

Tonight the other two quarterfinals will be played.  First Dieterich will enter as the 2 seed and

will take on #7 Martinsville followed by the 3/6 matchup between a pair of

National Trail Conference schools in Stewardson Strasburg and Windsor.

In Class 2A:

 

@ Breese Central:

Carlyle is the top seed in this

regional after one of their better seasons in recent memories.  The Indians will open up tonight against

Trenton Wesclin after their 67-48 win over Dupo in last night's opener.  Wesclin was led by Michael Kelin's 21 points

and Kyle Eversgerd chipped in with 17.  The

other matchup on Wednesday night will be a battle between bitter rivals as #2

Breese Central takes on #3 Mater Dei.

 

@ Eldorado:

The top two seeds will be in action

Wednesday night at Eldorado after opening round games were played on Monday

night.  Top seed Harrisburg will take on

Wes Frankfort after their 61-56 win over the hosts.  2nd seed Johnston City will take on Benton

after the Rangers earned a 68-60 win over Vienna in Monday's opener. 

 

@ Hillsboro:

Greenville won their opening round

game at the Hillsboro Regional with a slight upset over the Bulldogs of St

Anthony.  Also the host Hilltoppers

defeated Litchfield in a South Central Conference matchup 56-52.  Top seed T-Town will open up play on Wednesday

night against Greenville while 2nd seeded Vandalia will get conference opponent

Hillsboro. 

 

@ Newton:

The opening game in the Newton

Regional saw Marshall routing Cumberland 60-35 to advance to take on the top

seeded Maroons of Robinson tonight.  The

2-3 matchup will feature Casey Westfield and Newton on Wednesday night. 

 

@ Sparta:

At Sparta, Red Bud won their opener

in a defensive battle, defeating DuQuoin 30-22. 

Red Bud will now get top-seeded Nashville tomorrow in game one with the

second game of the night featuring second-seed Pinckneyville and #3 Sparta.

 

@ Sullivan:

It was the hosts ending the Paris

Tigers season as Sullivan got 20 points from Andy Brown in a 60-40 rout.  Austin Temples had 19 for Paris and Ryan

Spencer scored 13 and grabbed 12 rebounds. 

 

 

Girls 1A/2A

Supersectionals:

 

Class A:

Micah Jones scored 25 points and

pulled down 21 rebounds as Cowden Herrick Beecher City defeated Goreville 70-57

in overtime to advance to the final four in Normal.  Ava Paruleski had 24 points and Autumn Riley

17 for CHBC.  They will advance to take

on Mt Pulaski on Friday after their 53-30 win over Okawville in the

Jacksonville Super played on the campus of Illinois College.  Megan Wienstroer had 16 points and 7 rebounds

for Okawville in the loss.  The other

matchup from the state tournament will feature Annawan and defending state

champ Aquin.

 

Class 2A:

The Nashville Hornettes are making

their 4th trip to state in the past 5 years after a hard fought 43-36 win over

Teutopolis to win the Salem Supersectional. 

Nashville was led by Jordi Harre with 10 points and 5 rebounds, Hannah

Yunk also had 10 points and 4 boards. 

The Lady Shoes got 10 from Kali Reiman in the loss.  Nashville and coach Wayne Harre will play at

6:30 Friday night in the first semifinal against Walther Lutheran with El Paso

Gridley and St Thomas More playing in the night-cap. 

 

Girls 3A/4A Sectional

Semifinals:

 

Class 3A:

 The Mater Dei Lady Knights advanced to

the Sweet 16 with a 58-51 win over Columbia from the Waterloo Sectional.  They will get Massac County in the finals

after their 45-41 win over Civic Memorial. 

The winners will play Thursday night for a trip to the Elite 8. 

Also from Mt Zion, Taylorville's

season ended with a 58-44 loss to Champaign Centennial. 

 

Class 4A:

The Edwardsville Lady Tigers will

open up the Normal Community West Sectional with a 7:30 contest against

Belleville West in a game that will be played at Alton High School.  The other sectional matchup from that complex

will feature Peoria Richwoods and Minooka.

 

See other LocalSports news:

UT-Martin Cruises Past Eastern Illinois 37-16
Illinois State Tops Southern Illinois 44-29 to Share MVC
Salem Lady Cats 3-0 Following Strong Start in Own Tourney
Salem Moves To 2-0 After Comeback Win
Illini Field Goal Sinks Penn State, 16-14




This Site logo