WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local Sports

WJBD - Local Sports - Post Season Hoops Breakdown

Post Season Hoops Breakdown

Class

1A/2A Post Season Breakdown

Games

played Tuesday - Regional Quarterfinals

By:  Toby Gullion

Class

A

Woodlawn will be the

site for the third ranked Cardinals march to another trip to the Final

Four.  Their first obstacle will be the

upstart South Central Cougars.  The

fourth seed has shown growth in the second half of the season finding

complimentary players for their leader Fischer Tharp.  Woodlawn will enter with just three losses in

the regular season.

The second area game

that will be played in Woodlawn will feature the fourth matchup between Christ

Our Rock and Patoka.  The Stallions won

the first three, but the most important game of the season to date will be

played tonight beginning at 7:45.

@ St Elmo:

The St Elmo Eagles

and leading scorer Connor Beasley will try to get past top seed Nokomis tonight

in the first regional semifinal from Fayette County.  Altamont and Cowden Herrick each punched

their tickets Tuesday night into tonight's semifinal.  The Indians routed Ramsey 73-28 while Cowden

had little resistance from Brownstown 71-48.

@ Dieterich:

 

The Movin Maroons of

Dieterich clinched a spot in tomorrow night's semifinal after their 63-43 win

over Martinsville.  Dalton Hinterscher

had a relatively quiet night by his standards leading Dieterich with 18

points.  They advance to take on Windsor

after a nail-biter with Stewardson Strasburg 63-58.  Alex Allen had 23 and Tristan Warner 16 for

Windsor.

@ Valmeyer:

Okawville defeated

the hosts in their post-season opener 77-30 to set up a matchup with New Athens

tonight in the second semifinals.  First

it will be Waterloo Gibault squaring off with Lebanon.

@ Waltonville:

Sesser Valier came

out on top of their game with Wayne City by a final of 54-38.  Tonight, Waltonville will take on

Christopher.

@ Edwards County:

The North Clay

Cardinals will look for a spot in the regional finals as they take on the host

Lions of Edwards County.  Also Cisne will

play Red Hill.

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Class

2A

The host Carlyle

Indians looked like the top seed as they defeated Wesclin for the third time

this season in a 62-39 result.  John

Becker and Matt Hilmes each poured in 19 for Carlyle.  Brady Kunz had 14 in the losing effort for

the Warriors.

The big matchup for

Clinton County bragging rights will come tonight with the Central Cougars take

on the Knights of Mater Dei with a spot in the finals with Carlyle awaiting the

winner.

@ Hamilton County:

 

Flora was impressive

in their first post season game as they defeated Carmi 68-47.

 

 

@ Newton:

 

Robinson put four in

double figures as they made their way past Marshall 68-37.  The host Eagles take on Casey Westfield

tonight.

@ Hillsboro:

The Teutopolis Wooden

Shoes take on Greenville in the first semifinals from Hillsboro with Vandalia

and the host Toppers to follow.

@ Sparta:

Nashville and DuQuoin

will be the first matchup followed by Pinckneyville and Sparta.

See other LocalSports news:

Eastern Illinois Over Indiana State 60-56
Rice's 3-Pointer Sinks Missouri 62-59
Salem Falls to Mattoon, 45-33
High School Basketball Round-Up
Cubs, Motte Finalize $4.5 Million, 1-Year Contract




This Site logo