WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local Sports

WJBD - Local Sports - Foreman & Tolliver Head To Sectional

Foreman & Tolliver Head To Sectional

By Toby Gullion

EFFINGHAM - Playing throughout a light drizzle on the difficult Effingham Country Club course, the Salem Wildcats finished sixth as a team and failed to qualify for next week's sectional in Carbondale. 

The Wildcats did get two through  individually as Rob Foreman shot 84 and Joe Tolliver 85 to advance.

Effingham sophomore Jackson Wendling shot 71 to win medalist honors.  Highland was 2nd by a stroke 312-313.  The Mt Vernon Rams shot 319 to round out the team's that will play next week.

The Centralia Orphans were fifth as a team but will send junior Mason McReaken shot 81 and Brandon Middleton an 83.  Also moving on individually were Blaine Buente (Triad 75), Austin Buente (Triad 81), Ben Leible (Hillsboro 83), Blake Moss (Greenville 85), Joshua Haussy (Olney 85), and Brock Everley (Hillsboro 85).

Triad was fourth as a team, Olney was 7th, Hillsboro Greenville and Breese Central rounded out the 10-team competition. 

--------------------------------------------------------

WATERLOO - Arttu Linden of Freeburg shot a one-under, 71 to help the Midgets to the final spot in the top-three of the Waterloo Regional held at The Acorns Golf Links. 

Althoff won the team competition and will move on along with Waterloo.  Columbia missed out by six strokes of advancing followed in the standings by Bethalto, Roxana, Mascoutah and East Alton Wood River.

Individuals moving on were Nathan Leingang (Columbia), Jay Ryan Waters (Bethalto), Dustin Duncan (Bethalto), Nathan Welch (Mascoutah), Michael Barker (Columbia), Zach Moore (Roxana), Marc Sobol (Wood River), Jack Moore (Roxana), Jake Hei (Wood River), Liam Koesterer (Columbia).

--------------------------------------------------------

NASHVILLE - The Nashville Hornets played Stonewolf Country Club like the home course that it was and junior Jordan Harre was medalist shooting even par 72 as the Hornets routed the field shooting 302 to win their regional.  Marissa was 63 strokes back in second followed by Trico.

Christ Our Rock finished 7th and Sandoval 14th.

The Stallions Austin Grote shot 78 to move on individually as did Sam Range (Gibault), Jacob Miller (Red Bud), AJ Jeffers (Steeleville), Charlie Cunningham (Sparta), Klayton Coop (Sparta), Ethan Kipping (Gibault), Ryan Reuss (New Athens), Alex Petri (Valmeyer), Darin Winkelman (Steeleville).

--------------------------------------------------------

ROBINSON - The St Anthony Bulldogs shot a team best 314, 20 strokes better than Carmi White County with Robinson finishing third.  Woodlawn missed out finishing fourth followed by Lawrenceville, Fairfield, Teutopolis, Newton, Altamont, Flora and Red Hill.

Joe Powell of the Bulldogs was medalist shooting 75.

Woodlawn's Gabe Owens, Ronnie Brake and Taylor Fauss each move on as individuals.  Also advancing was Blake Davis (Fairfield), Hoa Bobe (Lawrenceville), Phil Blank (Newton), Scott Beard (Lawrenceville), Zach Breault (Red Hill), Colton Siimpson (Fairfield), Ross Sheehan (Teutopolis).

See other LocalSports news:

Salem Overcomes Big Early Deficit To Win 12th Straight....Prep Baseball Roundup
Keen's Homer Helps Salem Past Olney....Prep Softball Scores
Simmons-Young Signs With Kaskaskia College
Salem Frosh/Soph's Perform Well....Reiter Set's New Franklin Park Record
Wizards beat Bulls 101-99 in OT to take 2-0 lead




Loyal Listener Club

Club Login

Follow Us At

This Site logo