WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local Sports

WJBD - Local Sports - AP Top 10 Week 7

AP Top 10 Week 7

By Toby Gullion

Class 8A:

1.  Maine South (10) 6-0, 106

2.  Marist (1) 6-0, 92

3.  Loyola 5-1, 89

4.  Chicago Mt Carmel 5-1, 61

5.  Bolingbrook 5-1, 57

6.  Naperville Neuqua Valley 6-0, 44

7.  Waubonsie Valley 6-0, 41

8.  Palatine 5-1, 40

9.  O'Fallon 5-1, 23

10.  Edwardsville 5-1, 20

Others receiving votes - Hinsdale Central 13, Simeon 8, Stevenson 7, Glenbard North 3, Homewood Flossmoor 1

Class 7A:

1.  Glenbard West (7) 6-0, 114

2.  Lincoln Way East (4) 6-0, 111

3.  Rockford Boyland (1) 6-0, 92

4.  Wheaton North 6-0, 80

5.  Batavia 6-0, 70

6.  Cary Grove 6-0, 57

7.  East St Louis 4-1, 50

8.  Providence 5-1, 48

9.  Lake Zuirich 5-1, 25

10.  Harvey Thornton 5-1, 4

Others receiving votes - Thornton Fractional South 3, Hononegah 2, Rolling Meadows 1, Belleville West 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1, Fenwick 1

Class 6A:

1.  Crete Monee (13) 6-0, 130

2.  Kaneland 6-0, 115

3.  Sacred Heart Griffin 5-1, 78

4.  Rock Island 5-1, 74

5.  Chatham Glenbwood 5-1, 71

6.  Lemont 5-1, 64

7.  Oak Lawn Richards 5-1, 62

8.  Ottawa 6-0, 49

9.  Lake Forest 5-1, 39

10.  Normal West 5-1, 11

Others receiving votes - Richwoods 8, Lakes Community 5, Oak Forest 4, Danville 2, Grayslake North 2, Hinsdale South 1

Class 5A:

1.  Montini (6) 5-1, 121

2.  Morris (6) 6-0, 119

3.  Woodstock Marian (1) 6-0, 98

4.  Joliet Catholic 4-2, 90

5.  Normal University 6-0, 71

6.  Charleston 5-1, 58

7.  Washington 5-1, 52

8.  Centralia 6-0, 29

9.  Jerseyville 6-0, 27

10.  Urbana 5-1, 24

Others receiving votes - Metamora 6, Sycamore 5, Mahomet Seymour 5, Marion 4, Highland 3, Rochelle 3

Class 4A:

1.  Rock Island Allemand (10) 6-0, 127

2.  Rochester (3) 5-1, 120

3.  Bishop McNamara 4-2, 87

4.  Macomb 6-0, 85

5.  Breese Mater Dei 5-1, 64

6.  Coal City 5-1, 45

7.  Mt Carmel 5-1, 44

8.  Sandwich 5-1, 40

9.  North Chicago 5-1, 22

10.  Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 4-2, 20

Others receiving votes - Columbia 17, Quincy Notre Dame 13, Monticello 9, Greenville 6, Plano 3, Harper 3, Stillman Valley 3, Olney 2, Richmond Burton 2, Peoria Notre Dame 1, Austin 1, Alton Marquette 1

Class 3A:

1.  Aurora Christian (12) 6-0, 120

2.  Sterling Newman 6-0, 100

3.  Williamsville 6-0, 95

4.  St Joseph Ogden 6-0, 87

5.  Elmwood Brimfield 6-0, 71

6.  Wilmington 5-1, 60

7.  Tolono Unity 5-1, 48

8.  Winnebago 5-1, 29

9.  North Boone 6-0, 28

10.  Byron 5-1, 14

Others receiving votes - Vandalia 5, Althoff 1, Nokomis 1, Farmington 1

Class 2A:

1.  Mercer County (12) 6-0, 137

2.  Casey Westfield (1) 6-0, 123

3.  Maroa Forsyth (1) 5-1, 106

4.  Downs Tri Valley 6-0, 92

5.  Camp Point Central 6-0, 69

6.  Bismarck Henning 6-0, 59

7.  Illini West Carthage 5-1, 43

T8.  Rockford Lutheran 6-0, 37

T8.  Eastland Pearl City 6-0, 37

10.  Annawan/Wethersfield 6-0, 20

Others receiving votes - Cerro Gordo 9, Clifton Central 8, Amboy LaMoille 7, Athens 7, Watseka 6, Rockridge 4, Carlinville 3, Georgetown Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3

Class 1A:

1.  Stockton (12) 6-0, 136

2.  Central A&M (2) 6-0, 123

3.  Aquin 6-0, 100

4.  Lena Winslow 5-1, 99

5.  LeRoy 6-0, 88

6.  Concord Triopia 5-1, 51

7.  Forreston 5-1, 46

8.  Sidell Salt Fork 4-1, 34

9.  Colfax Ridgeview 6-0, 26

10.  Stark County 4-2, 17

Others receiving votes - Ottawa Marquette 16, Flanagan Woodland 16, Hales Franciscan 11, Carrollton 5, Villa Grove 2

See other LocalSports news:

Post 128 Wins Fifth Division Tournament....Next Stop, State!
Bauer Helps Buds To CCL Win...
Wada earns 1st MLB win as Cubs beat Rockies
Dodgers acquire 2B Barney in trade with Cubs
Northwestern coach: Union push unified team




This Site logo