WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local Sports

WJBD - Local Sports - AP Top 10 Week 7

AP Top 10 Week 7

By Toby Gullion

Class 8A:

1.  Maine South (10) 6-0, 106

2.  Marist (1) 6-0, 92

3.  Loyola 5-1, 89

4.  Chicago Mt Carmel 5-1, 61

5.  Bolingbrook 5-1, 57

6.  Naperville Neuqua Valley 6-0, 44

7.  Waubonsie Valley 6-0, 41

8.  Palatine 5-1, 40

9.  O'Fallon 5-1, 23

10.  Edwardsville 5-1, 20

Others receiving votes - Hinsdale Central 13, Simeon 8, Stevenson 7, Glenbard North 3, Homewood Flossmoor 1

Class 7A:

1.  Glenbard West (7) 6-0, 114

2.  Lincoln Way East (4) 6-0, 111

3.  Rockford Boyland (1) 6-0, 92

4.  Wheaton North 6-0, 80

5.  Batavia 6-0, 70

6.  Cary Grove 6-0, 57

7.  East St Louis 4-1, 50

8.  Providence 5-1, 48

9.  Lake Zuirich 5-1, 25

10.  Harvey Thornton 5-1, 4

Others receiving votes - Thornton Fractional South 3, Hononegah 2, Rolling Meadows 1, Belleville West 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1, Fenwick 1

Class 6A:

1.  Crete Monee (13) 6-0, 130

2.  Kaneland 6-0, 115

3.  Sacred Heart Griffin 5-1, 78

4.  Rock Island 5-1, 74

5.  Chatham Glenbwood 5-1, 71

6.  Lemont 5-1, 64

7.  Oak Lawn Richards 5-1, 62

8.  Ottawa 6-0, 49

9.  Lake Forest 5-1, 39

10.  Normal West 5-1, 11

Others receiving votes - Richwoods 8, Lakes Community 5, Oak Forest 4, Danville 2, Grayslake North 2, Hinsdale South 1

Class 5A:

1.  Montini (6) 5-1, 121

2.  Morris (6) 6-0, 119

3.  Woodstock Marian (1) 6-0, 98

4.  Joliet Catholic 4-2, 90

5.  Normal University 6-0, 71

6.  Charleston 5-1, 58

7.  Washington 5-1, 52

8.  Centralia 6-0, 29

9.  Jerseyville 6-0, 27

10.  Urbana 5-1, 24

Others receiving votes - Metamora 6, Sycamore 5, Mahomet Seymour 5, Marion 4, Highland 3, Rochelle 3

Class 4A:

1.  Rock Island Allemand (10) 6-0, 127

2.  Rochester (3) 5-1, 120

3.  Bishop McNamara 4-2, 87

4.  Macomb 6-0, 85

5.  Breese Mater Dei 5-1, 64

6.  Coal City 5-1, 45

7.  Mt Carmel 5-1, 44

8.  Sandwich 5-1, 40

9.  North Chicago 5-1, 22

10.  Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 4-2, 20

Others receiving votes - Columbia 17, Quincy Notre Dame 13, Monticello 9, Greenville 6, Plano 3, Harper 3, Stillman Valley 3, Olney 2, Richmond Burton 2, Peoria Notre Dame 1, Austin 1, Alton Marquette 1

Class 3A:

1.  Aurora Christian (12) 6-0, 120

2.  Sterling Newman 6-0, 100

3.  Williamsville 6-0, 95

4.  St Joseph Ogden 6-0, 87

5.  Elmwood Brimfield 6-0, 71

6.  Wilmington 5-1, 60

7.  Tolono Unity 5-1, 48

8.  Winnebago 5-1, 29

9.  North Boone 6-0, 28

10.  Byron 5-1, 14

Others receiving votes - Vandalia 5, Althoff 1, Nokomis 1, Farmington 1

Class 2A:

1.  Mercer County (12) 6-0, 137

2.  Casey Westfield (1) 6-0, 123

3.  Maroa Forsyth (1) 5-1, 106

4.  Downs Tri Valley 6-0, 92

5.  Camp Point Central 6-0, 69

6.  Bismarck Henning 6-0, 59

7.  Illini West Carthage 5-1, 43

T8.  Rockford Lutheran 6-0, 37

T8.  Eastland Pearl City 6-0, 37

10.  Annawan/Wethersfield 6-0, 20

Others receiving votes - Cerro Gordo 9, Clifton Central 8, Amboy LaMoille 7, Athens 7, Watseka 6, Rockridge 4, Carlinville 3, Georgetown Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3

Class 1A:

1.  Stockton (12) 6-0, 136

2.  Central A&M (2) 6-0, 123

3.  Aquin 6-0, 100

4.  Lena Winslow 5-1, 99

5.  LeRoy 6-0, 88

6.  Concord Triopia 5-1, 51

7.  Forreston 5-1, 46

8.  Sidell Salt Fork 4-1, 34

9.  Colfax Ridgeview 6-0, 26

10.  Stark County 4-2, 17

Others receiving votes - Ottawa Marquette 16, Flanagan Woodland 16, Hales Franciscan 11, Carrollton 5, Villa Grove 2

See other LocalSports news:

Salem completes baseball/softball sweep at Carlyle
SuperSonics Tryouts This Weekend
Orphans 3rd At Alton Tee Off Classic...Lady Cardinals win tri-match
Men's Rec Softball Playoffs Continue
Clinton County League Semifinals Rescheduled




Loyal Listener Club

Club Login

Follow Us At

This Site logo