WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local News

WJBD - Local News - Salem To Have Two New Councilmen, Complete Rundown of Marion County City and Village Elections

Salem To Have Two New Councilmen, Complete Rundown of Marion County City and Village Elections

By Bruce Kropp, WJBD News

An incumbent Salem City Councilman has apparently lost his seat by a nine vote margin.   That means Salem will have two new councilmen.  Former Salem Grade School Teacher and Salem Businesswoman Sue Morgan was top vote getter in the unofficial results with 441 votes and retired Salem Police and Code Enforcement Officer Jim Baity finished second with 367 votes. Incumbent Councilman Kip Meador was third with 358 votes.  Jane Gaston finished with 337 votes and Joan Kless had 100 votes.  Former City Manager Thomas Christie who still has a house in Salem but is working as a city manager in Tennessee received 57 votes.   

The two incumbent councilmen were re-elected in Centralia.  Doug Krutsinger was top vote getter with 559 votes and Howard Jones received 418 votes.  Challenger Joshua Qualls finished with 215 votes, Jason Hunter with 157 votes and Warren Hynes with 111 votes.

There are several new mayors in the small communities of Marion County.  Patoka Mayor Stacy Hood was upset in her re-election bid, falling to Betty Brumfield 106 to 84.  Kinmundy Councilwoman Jane Middleton beat Gary Cooper 134 to 97 votes to replace James Mulvaney as Mayor of Kinmundy.  David Winegarner won a four way race to become Mayor of Junction City.  He had 85 votes.  Henry Rowcliff Senior had 29, Larry Miller 15 and Tom Charlton 14.  Pamela Gelsinger easily defeated David Boatright to replace retiring Sandoval Mayor Ron Kretzer, 191 to 24 votes.  John Correll won the race for Walnut Hill President, 30 to 12 votes over Brian Donoho.  Two other Mayors won contested races to hold onto their seats.  Odin Village President Mick Kelly won a spirited race over Ronald Roberts 186 to 136 votes.  Kell Mayor Joyce Sherwin beat David Laczynski 19 to 16.

In other contested city and village races, Willis Phillips beat Sharon Hethmon to represent Ward Three in Wamac, 21 to 16 votes. In the Odin Trustee Race, Dave Daniels, with 246 votes, Jim Smith with 216 votes, and Susan Gordon with 187 votes, won the three open seats.  Rudie Walker finished with 104 votes.  In the race for Patoka Board of Trustees, the three winners were Robert Smith, with 96 votes, Nancy Snider with 88 votes and Larry Miller with 87 votes.  Those not winning seats were Jeremy Landreth with 82 votes, Allen Hinderliter with 75 votes and Brooke Lopez with 59 votes.   In the race for Walnut Hill Trustee, the winners were John Berning with 31 votes, Rick Tate with 27 votes, and Kelly Tate with 26 votes.  Roger Donoho failed to get a seat, finishing with just 13 votes.  In the race for an unexpired term on the Iuka Village Board, Kenneth Helm, Sr. defeated John Lambert, Junior 56 to 32.      

See other LocalNews news:

Slippery Roads Causing Problems Throughout South Central Illinois
Bryan Bennett Library Holding Several Christmas Events
Hunters Took Home Fewer Deer This Year After First Deer Hunting Weekend
Max Dye Celebrates 50 Years
Three Headed to Prison After Marion County Court Actions




This Site logo