WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local News

WJBD - Local News - Salem High Seniors Earn Awards and Scholarships

Salem High Seniors Earn Awards and Scholarships

Salem Community High School honored its soon to be graduating seniors at the annual Senior Awards program Tuesday night in B.E. Gum Gym.  Once again this year, graduating seniors earned several hundred thousand dollars in scholarships and a number of other awards for their activities throughout their high school career.  

Here is the list of all those receiving awards and scholarships at the Senior Awards program:

SHANNON HEFLIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

(Goes to Salutatorian – 

presented after graduation) 

ACADEMIC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Sydney Tefft 

VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

Andrew Partain 

SCHS HEALTH / SCIENCE & BIO-TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP

Allie McGraw 

HERSCHEL & NINA ROSE AGRICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Donoho 

MARION & BELVA GARNER SCHOLARSHIP

Caitlin Dunaway 

RICHARD E. CRUISE MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP

Andrew Partain 

AUSTIN FREEMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kaitlyn Short 

BEN BAGGETT SCHOLARSHIP

Briana Quandt 

SELMAVILLE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Sydney Tefft 

AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP

Erica Chitwood 

AMERICAN LEGION AWARDS

Brody Frederick 

Rachel Williams 

BOB ELLER ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS

Aaron Ingles 

Rachel Williams 

MICHELLE CAVALETTO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cade Rose 

ILLINOIS ELECTRIC CO-OP MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Sydney Tefft 

KIWANIS JIM HALL & CHARLES RAGLIN SERVICE AWARD

Andrew Partain 

MARION COUNTY FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION 

Anthony Devor 

Riley Diss 

Jarrett Harris 

Beth Perry 

Briana Quandt 

Grant Rexilius 

NORTH AMERICAN LIGHTING SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE

Briana Quandt 

PEOPLES NATIONAL BANK SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Donoho 

Sydney Tefft 

SALEM DAFFY DILLS GARDEN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Donoho 

XI ETA CHAPTER OF BETA SIGMA PHI

Abigael Devor

KASKASKIA COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SCHOLARSHIP

Miranda Haeuber 

Kaitlyn Short 

KASKASKIA COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS –ATHLETIC

Ryan Alvis – Cross Country 

Elliott Brinkmeyer – Cross Country 

Samantha Eblin - Tennis 

Brittany Goff – Cross Country 

Morgan Hawkins – Basketball

ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

Brody Frederick 

Rachel Williams

IUKA STATE BANK SCHOLARSHIP

Beth Perry 

Briana Quandt 

MARION EYE CENTER SCHOLARSHIP ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN SCIENCE

Sydney Tefft 

MARION EYE CENTER SCHOLARSHIP 

Christian Boyles 

SALEM PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH PEACEMAKER AWARD

Dylan Benson 

Victoria Woods 

HELEN ALLEN SCHOLARSHIP

Keaton Braddy 

CORNELIA BLUM SCHOLARSHIP

Rachel Williams 

ROBERT MARION & ETHEL KEOLKER STEWART SCHOLARSHIP

Brooke Schultz 

BCMW SCHOLARSHIP

Keaton Braddy 

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS’ AFFAIRS MIA/POW SCHOLARSHIP

Danny Brown 

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS’ AFFAIRS MIA/POW SCHOLARSHIP

Brittany McKinzie 

HANNIBAL – LAGRANGE UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN BAPTIST HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP

Alex Phillips 

HARDING UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC & INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES SCHOLARSHIPS

Kelsey Morkassel 

MT. VERNON CHURCH OF CHRIST COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP

Kelsey Morkassel 

LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP

Amberlee Kantner 

MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP

Ashley Brooks 

MURRAY STATE UNIVERSITY CLARKE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP 

Caitlin Dunaway 

SAINT LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACY FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP & PRESIDENTIAL MERIT AWARD

Brody Frederick 

UNITED STATES AIRFORCE INVITATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brody Frederick 

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTIAL FINALIST SCHOLARSHIP

Aaron Ingles 

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY VICE PRESIDENTS’ SCHOLARSHIP

Sydney Tefft 

SOUTH CENTRAL F.S. SCHOLARSHIP

Blake Garrett

SOUTHEAST MISSOURI STATE  UNIVERSITY MIDWEST ACHIEVEMENT & RESIDENCE LIFE LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Charli Decker 

SOUTHEAST MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY REGENTS’ SCHOLARSHIP

Rachel Williams 

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY –EDWARDSVILLE COUGAR PRIDE SCHOLARSHIP

Nicholas Hotze 

TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY NON-RESIDENT TUITION, COMBINED ABILITY & PRESIDENT’S HONORARY SCHOLARSHIPS

Chelsey Lane 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE ALL SENIOR YEAR 

Elliott Brinkmeyer 

Charli Decker 

 Luke Heath 

Nicholas Hotze 

Joshua Lucas 

Christian Martin 

Christy Meers 

Robert Parker 

Beth Perry 

Alexander Polk 

Kaitlyn Short 

Eric Smith 

Brandon Todd 

Dylan White 

Kameron White 

Kimberly Wiedemer 

Sharrah Wright 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE – 4 YEARS

Eric Smith 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Britney Blunt 

Keaton Braddy 

Ashley Brooks 

Preston Burkett 

Erica Chitwood 

Elizabeth Donoho 

Caitlin Dunaway 

Lindsey Fogliasso 

Brody Frederick 

Brittany Goff 

Miranda Haeuber 

Brittany Holzhauser 

Aaron Ingles 

Chelsey Lane 

Allie McGraw 

Brittany McKinzie 

Brennan Moore 

Kelsey Morkassel 

Andrew Partain 

Beth Perry 

Clancey Phillips 

Stephen Raisley 

Grant Rexilius 

Brooke Schultz 

Kaitlyn Short 

Ariel Smith 

Sydney Tefft 

Kimberly Wiedemer 

Rachel Williams 

Sharrah Wright 

SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Trisha Alvis 

Kylie Amerman 

Jacob Barcroft 

Dylan Benson 

Alana Bierman 

Danny Brown 

Karisa Butler 

Makenzie Collier 

Charli Decker 

Abigael Devor 

Anthony Devor 

Riley Diss 

Michael Dodson 

Blake Garrett 

Matthew Hahn 

Samantha Hanna 

Nicholas Hempen 

Nicholas Hotze 

Amberlee Kantner 

Autumn McConaughay 

Bailey Metcalf 

Koltt Owens 

Jessica Patton 

Alex Phillips 

Dylan Plahm 

Alexander Polk 

Briana Quandt

Dalton Rohrscheib 

Kaitlynn Ruscher 

Brook Spear 

Ciara Stone 

Alexandria Todd 

Dakota White 

Kameron White 

ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS

Miranda Haeuber 

Aaron Ingles 

Allie McGraw 

Brennan Moore 

Kelsey Morkassel 

Kaitlyn Short 

Sydney Tefft 

Rachel Williams 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

Miranda Haeuber 

Aaron Ingles 

Brennan Moore 

Kelsey Morkassel 

Andrew Partain 

Clancey Phillips 

Kaitlyn Short 

Sydney Tefft 

Rachel Williams 

SENIOR VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Rachel Williams 

DAR AWARD

Rachel Williams 

SAR AWARD

Charli Decker 

OUTSTANDING SENIOR OF THE YEAR

Brennan Moore 

SERVICE AWARDS

Dylan Benson 

Keaton Braddy 

Matthew Hahn 

Aaron Ingles 

Brittany McKinzie 

Andrew Partain 

Alex Phillips 

Brooke Schultz 

Samantha Sykes 

Sydney Tefft 

MOCK TRIAL TEAM

Charli Decker 

Aaron Ingles 

Sydney Tefft 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Ashley Brooks 

Miranda Haeuber 

Brittany McKinzie 

Kelsey Morkassel 

Andrew Partain 

Sydney Tefft 

Rachel Williams 

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL STUDIES STUDENT

Aaron Ingles 

Sydney Tefft 

WYSE – ACADEMIC CHALLENGE

Miranda Haeuber 

Aaron Ingles 

Brennan Moore 

Clancey Phillips 

Sydney Tefft 

OUTSTANDING FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE STUDENT

Karisa Butler 

OUTSTANDING ENGLISH STUDENT

Kelsey Morkassel 

SALEMARION

Alexandria Buchta 

Charli Decker 

Brittany McKinzie 

OUTSTANDING GENERAL STUDIES STUDENT

Nicholas Harmon 

Eric Smith 

OUTSTANDING MATH STUDENT

Brennan Moore

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY MATH FIELD DAY AWARDS

Brennan Moore

ILLINOIS MATH LEAGUE AWARD

Brennan Moore 

STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS

Alana Bierman 

Jansen Brooks 

Charli Decker 

Miranda Haeuber 

Morgan Hawkins 

Nicholas Hotze 

Brittany McKinzie 

STUDENT COUNCIL – OUTSTANDING MEMBER AWARD

Miranda Haeuber 

STUDENT COUNCIL – DAVID WRIGHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Donoho 

OUTSTANDING SPANISH STUDENT

Chelsey Lane 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE STUDENT

Sydney Tefft 

PEER HELPERS

Dylan Benson 

Keaton Braddy 

Ashley Brooks 

Jansen Brooks 

Erica Chitwood 

Charli Decker 

Elizabeth Donoho 

Caitlin Dunaway 

Brody Frederick 

Brittany Goff 

Caylan Goodin 

Miranda Haeuber 

Allie McGraw 

Brittany McKinzie 

Bailey Metcalf 

Jessica Patton 

Hailey Phillips 

Anna Pokojski 

Briana Quandt 

Brooke Schultz 

Ariel Smith 

Sydney Tefft 

Rachel Williams 

Victoria Woods 

BAND AWARDS (4 years)

Adison Applegate 

Rachel Bell 

Corey Boyle 

Keaton Braddy 

Autumn McConaughay 

Christy Meers 

Brennan Moore 

Andrew Partain 

Kimberly Wiedemer 

COLORGUARD AWARDS (4 years)

Brittany Holzhauser 

KOHRIG MEMORIAL AWARD

Corey Boyle 

Brennan Moore 

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD

Keaton Braddy 

Autumn McConaughay

DIRECTOR’S AWARD

Kimberly Wiedemer

CHORAL AWARDS (4 years)

Samantha Sykes 

Sharrah Wright 

OUTSTANDING CHOIR MEMBER

Kelsey Morkassel 

OUTSTANDING EARLY BIRD

Brennan Moore

CHORAL DIRECTOR’S AWARD

Sharrah Wright 

DRAMA AWARDS (4 years) 

Kelsey Morkassel 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA STUDENT

Kelsey Morkassel 

AUTO STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Michael Dodson

FUTURE AUTO TECHNICIAN

Logan Slater 

MOST VALUABLE CONSTRUCTION STUDENT

Blake Hiestand 

SENIOR TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Britney Blunt 

Koltt Owens 

GREEN TEAM RECYCLER OF THE YEAR

Landon Bray 

Brittany McKinzie 

Robert Parker 

GOLDEN ANVIL AWARD

Michael Dodson 

Brittany Holzhauser 

OUTSTANDING PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDENTS

Anthony Devor 

Alexandria Todd 

ATHLETIC AWARDS (THREE VARSITY LETTERS IN SENIOR YEAR) 

Alex Phillips 

Brooke Schultz 

SENIOR AWARD PLAQUES (FOUR OR MORE LETTERS IN SCHS CAREER) 

Ryan Alvis 

Kylie Amerman 

Alana Bierman 

Britney Blunt 

Preston Burkett 

Brandon Chapman 

Charli Decker 

Samantha Eblin 

Blake Evans 

Lindsey Fogliasso 

Brody Frederick 

Miranda Haeuber 

Matthew Hahn 

Jarrett Harris 

Morgan Hawkins 

Nathan Helm 

Ian Holsapple 

Amberlee Kantner 

Brennan Kruenegel 

Chelsey Lane 

Brittany McKinzie 

Kelsey Morkassel 

Cody Oller 

Koltt Owens 

Micheal Owens 

Jessica Patton 

Alex Phillips 

Hailey Phillips 

Brooke Schultz 

Sydney Tefft 

Kimberly Wiedemer 

Rachel Williams 

Cole Woodward

ALL-APOLLO CONFERENCE ACADEMIC TEAM

Britney Blunt – Cross Country 

Ashley Brooks – Tennis, Track 

Brody Frederick – Baseball, Basketball 

Brittany Goff – Cross Country 

Miranda Haeuber – Softball 

Aaron Ingles – Football 

Chelsey Lane – Softball 

Allie McGraw – Track 

Andrew Partain – Tennis 

Ariel Smith – Track 

Sydney Tefft – Cross Country, Track 

Kimberly Wiedemer – Cross Country 

Rachel Williams – Volleyball 

MISS WILDCAT

Morgan Hawkins 

MR. WILDCAT

Matthew Hahn 

See other LocalNews news:

Mt. Vernon Man Pleads Guilty to 2011 Murder
Illinois Law Nixes Deadline for Asbestos Lawsuits
Quinn Signs Bill Increasing Juror Pay
Centralia Expected to Approve 2015 Budget on Monday
Police Beat for Friday, December 19th, 2014




This Site logo